Department Of Financial Services
[…] N. Y. Real Prop. Law § 254( 4 )(McKinney Supp. 2008).


The "basic New york city mortgage provision" referenced in the above-quoted statute is a policy provision of the basic New york city fire policy, as mandated by the text of Insurance Law § 3404(e). That provision states cancellation provisions, and allows the mortgagee to submit evidence of loss to the insurance company when the insured fails to do so. The clause, which is stated verbatim in Insurance Law § 3404(e), reads as follows:


If loss hereunder is made payable, in entire or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by offering to such mortgagee ten days' written notification of cancellation.


If the insured fails to render evidence of loss such mortgagee, upon notice, shall render evidence of loss in the type herein specified within sixty (60) days thereafter and will undergo the provisions hereof connecting to appraisal and time of payment and of bringing match. If this Company shall claim that no liability existed regarding the mortgagor or owner, it shall, to the degree of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be subrogated to all the mortgagee's rights of recovery, however without impairing mortgagee's right to take legal action against; or it may settle the mortgage debt and need an assignment thereof and of the mortgage. Other arrangements relating to the interests and obligations of such mortgagee might be included hereto by arrangement in composing.